People v. Pisano
[…] (Id. at pp. 510-511.) Here, Pisano's acknowledgement he had to register as a transient and his stated intent to live as a transient demonstrated he knew living in his truck on the side of the road triggered his obligation to register where he resided as a transient. Thus, the record includes sufficient circumstantial evidence to demonstrate the knowledge requirement.

B. Count 1

Relying on Aragon, supra, 207 Cal.App.4th 504, and an isolated statutory phrase, Pisano asserts he was not a transient because a pickup truck with a camper shell qualifies as a residence. Not in this case.

Section 290.011, subdivision (c), requires a transient to register annually withing five days of his birthday. A transient is defined as a person without a residence. (§ 290.011, subd. (g).) That same subdivision defines "'[residence"' as "one or more addresses at which a person regularly resides, regardless of the number of days or nights spent there, such as a shelter or structure that can be located by a street address, including, but not limited to, houses, apartment buildings, motels, hotels, homeless shelters, and recreational and other vehicles." (Ibid, italics added.)

In Aragon, supra, 207 Cal.App.4th at page 508, defendant who was to be released from prison and had to register as a sex offender indicated he could be transient. Defendant's brother invited defendant to park his travel trailer in front of his home. (Ibid.)