People v. Pisano
[…] Pisano argues count 2 was a lesser included offense of count 1. Again, we disagree.

Generally, a person may be convicted of but not punished for more than one crime arising out of the same act or course of conduct. (People v. Reed (2006) 38 Cal.4th 1224, 1226.) But a person may not suffer multiple convictions based on necessarily included offenses. (Id. at p. 1227.) "In deciding whether multiple conviction is proper, a court should consider only the statutory elements." (Id. at p. 1229 [accusatory pleading test not applicable where charged offenses].)

Count 1 charged Pisano with violating section 290.011, subdivision (c). It states the following: "Beginning on his or her first birthday following registration, a transient shall register annually, within five working days of his or her birthday, to update his or her registration with the entities described in subdivision (a). A transient shall register in whichever jurisdiction he or she is physically present on that date."

Subdivision (a) of section 290.011 states the following: "He or she shall register, or reregister if the person has previously registered, within five working days from release from incarceration, placement or commitment, or release on probation, pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 290, except that if the person previously registered as a transient less than 30 days from the date of his or her release from incarceration, he or she does not need to reregister as a transient until his or her next required 30-day update of registration. If a transient convicted in another jurisdiction enters the state, he or she shall register within five working days of coming into California with the chief of police of the city in which he or she is present or the sheriff of the county if he or she is present in an unincorporated area or city that has no police department. If a transient is not physically present in any one jurisdiction for five consecutive working days, he or she shall register in the jurisdiction in which he or she is physically present on the fifth working day following release, pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 290. Beginning on or before the 30th day following initial registration upon release, a transient shall reregister no less than once every 30 days thereafter. A transient shall register with the chief of police of the city in which he or she is physically present within that 30-day period, or the sheriff of the county if he or she is physically present in an unincorporated area or city that has no police department, and additionally, with the chief of police of a campus of the University of California, the California State University, or community college if he or she is physically present upon the campus or in any of its facilities. A transient shall reregister no less than once every 30 days regardless of the length of time he or she has been physically present in the particular jurisdiction in which he or she reregisters.