People v. Piona
[…] (See, e.g., People v. Womack (1995) 40 Cal.App.4th 926, 931 ["[p]reventing or dissuading a witness from testifying altogether is incompatible with influencing or shaping the testimony the witness gives"]; People v. Fernandez (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 943, 945-946, 951 [§ 136.1 conviction reversed where evidence showed the defendant tried to convince a witness to lie at the preliminary hearing on charges of grand theft and forgery, but not that he tried to prevent the witness from testifying at the hearing].)

That prohibition, as defendant points out, is contained in section 137. Section 137 provides in relevant part, "[e]very person who knowingly induces another person to give false testimony or withhold true testimony not privileged by law or to give false material information pertaining to a crime to, or to withhold true material information pertaining to a crime from, a law enforcement official is guilty of a misdemeanor." (§ 137, subd. (c); see also Womack, supra, 40 Cal.App.4th at p. 930 ["[t]he entire sense of Penal Code section 137 is that testimony will be given, but the perpetrator will attempt to influence the testimony given"].)