People v. Piona
[…] As agreed, upon entry of the no contest plea, the court dismissed the balance of the charges pending against defendant, and set a court trial on the strike prior.

At the subsequent court trial on the prior strike allegation, the parties stipulated to the admission of the police criminal complaint, the information, and the guilty plea colloquy in the Pennsylvania matter. Defendant also stipulated that he was the person identified in the documents.

The information shows defendant was charged with, among other things, intimidation of witnesses or victims in violation Section 4952(a)(2). The information alleged defendant "did with the intent to or with the knowledge that his conduct would obstruct, impede, impair, prevent or interfere with the administration of criminal justice, intimidate or attempt to intimidate any witness or victim to: [¶] (a)(2) Give any false or misleading information or testimony relating to the commission of any crime to any law enforcement officer, prosecuting official or judge." Defendant pleaded guilty to the charge.