People v. Pinkston
[…] See People v. Sandoval-Carrillo, 2016 IL App (2d) 140332, ¶ 40, 59 N.E.3d 797. In reaching this conclusion, we reject outright defendant's suggestion his claim of actual innocence based on Schroeder's and Harris's affidavits preserved his claim of ineffective assistance.

¶ 45 Defendant further suggests the trial court had the discretion to allow him to amend his postconviction petition to raise additional claims on remand. See People v. Smith, 2013 IL App (4th) 110220, ¶ 23, 986 N.E.2d 1274; 725 ILCS 5/122-5 (West 2014) ("The court

may in its discretion make such order as to amendment of the petition *** as shall be appropriate, just and reasonable and as is generally provided in civil cases."). We disagree. It is "the duty of the court to which the cause is remanded to examine the reviewing court's opinion and to proceed in conformity with the views expressed in it." Clemons v. Mechanical Devices Co., 202 Ill. 2d 344, 353, 781 N.E.2d 1072, 1079 (2002).