People v. Pineda
[…] Rose's testimony establishes no more than that the knife was a folding knife; it does not provide any evidence that the knife had a locking mechanism as required by Castillolopez. Likewise, the photographs of the knife admitted into evidence do not provide any evidence which shows the knife had a locking mechanism.

In sum, there is no evidence the knife found on Pineda was a dirk or dagger within the meaning of section 21310 and his conviction of that offense must be reversed.

B. Defendant's Conviction for Destroying or Concealing Evidence

Section 135 provides: "A person who, knowing that any book, paper, record, instrument in writing, digital image, video recording owned by another, or other matter or thing, is about to be produced in evidence upon a trial, inquiry, or investigation, authorized by law, willfully destroys, erases, or conceals the same, with the intent to prevent it or its content from being produced, is guilty of a misdemeanor."

Pineda contends his conviction for destroying or concealing evidence must be reversed because his effort to destroy or conceal the laptop computer he threw into the bay was unsuccessful. In People v.