People v. Pinaire
[…] Section 1465.7, subdivision (a), states: "A state surcharge of 20 percent shall be levied on the base fine used to calculate the state penalty assessment as specified in subdivision (a) of Section 1464."

Defendant asserts that the total penalty assessments must be reduced to $133 because imposition of some of the individual penalty assessments violated the prohibition against ex post facto law.