People v. Pinaire
[…] Like the DNA penalty mandated by Government Code section 76104.6, the additional DNA penalty is expressly termed a "penalty" (Gov. Code, § 76104.7, subd. (a) ["in addition to the penalty levied pursuant to [s]ection 76104.6, there shall be levied an additional state-only penalty . . ."]), and it is calculated based "upon every fine, penalty, or forfeiture imposed and collected by the courts for all criminal offenses . . . ." (Gov. Code, § 76104.7, subd. (a).) As does Government Code section 76104.6, Government Code section 76104.7 requires the additional DNA penalty to "be collected together with, and in the same manner as, the amounts established by [s]ection 1464 of the Penal Code." (Gov. Code, § 76104.7, subd. (b).)