People v. Pinaire
[…] 4. Admission of Evidence of 1994 Conduct

" 'We review for abuse of discretion a trial court's rulings on relevance and admission or exclusion of evidence under Evidence Code sections 1101 and 352.' [Citation.]" (People v. Davis (2009) 46 Cal.4th 539, 602.) Except where evidence of uncharged acts is made admissible to prove propensity by statute, such evidence is not admissible to prove conduct on a specific occasion. (Evid. Code, § 1101, subd. (a) .) In this case, there has been no suggestion that the evidence of the 1994 incident was admissible to prove propensity.

Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a), provides: "Except as provided in this section and in [Evidence Code s]ections 1102, 1103, 1108, and 1109, evidence of a person's character or a trait of his or her character (whether in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific instances of his or her conduct) is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion."

In deciding whether evidence of uncharged misconduct is admissible to prove identity, "the greatest degree of similarity is required."