People v. Pinaire
[…] Code, § 76000, subds. (a), (e)); a state court construction penalty (Gov. Code, 70372); an emergency medical services [EMS] fund penalty (Gov. Code, § 76000.5); a DNA fund penalty (Gov. Code, § 76104.6); an additional DNA fund penalty (Gov. Code, § 76104.7); and the 20 percent state criminal surcharge (§ 1465.7). (See People v. Hamed (2013) 221 Cal.App.4th 928, 935.) The record in this case does not disclose the court's calculations of the total penalty assessments or the amount of and statutory basis for the individual penalty assessments or surcharge included in the total.

Section 264, subdivision (b), provided in part at the time of the offense (Stats. 1999, ch. 853, § 11), and still provides in part: "In addition to any punishment imposed under this section the judge may assess a fine not to exceed seventy dollars ($70) against any person who violates [s]ection 261 or 262 with the proceeds of this fine to be used in accordance with [s]ection 1463.23." Although section 1463.23 was repealed in 2017, effective January 1, 2018 (Stats. 2017, ch. 537, § 18; see Cal. Const., art. IV, § 8, subd. (c); Gov. Code, § 9600, subd. (a)), section 264, subdivision (b), continues to authorize the imposition of this fine.