People v. Pierre
[…] People v. Pierre

Supreme Court, Kings County
Mar 18, 1996
167 Misc. 2d 915 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1996)

Opinion

March 18, 1996

Legal Aid Society, Brooklyn (Robert Newman of counsel), for defendant.

Charles J. Hynes, District Attorney of Kings County, Brooklyn (Robert Lamb of counsel), for plaintiff.


Defendant requested that this court not instruct the jury that the People must provide evidence corroborating defendant's statement. It was urged that a corroboration instruction would focus the jury's attention on defendant's statement rather than on the real issues in the case.

CPL 60.50 states: "A person may not be convicted of any offense solely upon evidence of a confession or admission made by him without additional proof that the offense charged has been committed."

If the People fail to prove corroboration the evidence is legally insufficient (People v Cuozzo, 292 N.Y. 85).