People v. Pickles
[…] Chamberlain, 354 Ill. App. 3d at 1075, 822 N.E.2d at 918.

¶ 24 The State claims the applicable statute governing defendant's sentence credit is section 5-4.5-100(c) of the Code (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(c) (West 2010)) because defendant was arrested on one charge and prosecuted on another charge, and that section 5-4.5-100(b) does not apply. The State claims defendant is not entitled to any credit for time served from June 25, 2010, to April 29, 2011, because the plain language of section 5-4.5-100(c) provides that an "offender arrested on one charge and prosecuted on another charge for conduct that occurred prior to his or her arrest shall be given credit on the determinate sentence *** for time spent in custody under the former charge not credited against another sentence." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(c) (West 2010). We disagree.

¶ 25 In the instant case, defendant was charged and pleaded guilty to robbing the Carbondale Walgreen's for the purpose of taking Oxycontin pills.