01-04-2019
[…] Gonzalez (2015) 241 Cal.App.4th 1103, 1112 (Gonzalez).)
Phipps was convicted in state court of violating section 29800, subdivision (a)(1) and in federal court of violating section 922(g)(1) of title 18 of the United States Code. The two code sections have the same basic elements of the crime: unlawful possession of a firearm by a felon. Jeopardy can attach " 'if all the acts constituting the offense in this state were necessary to prove the offense in the prior prosecution.' " (People v. Comingore (1977) 20 Cal.3d 142, 146 (Comingore).)
Section 29800, subdivision (a)(1) provides that: "Any person who has been convicted of, or has an outstanding warrant for, a felony under the laws of the United States [or] the State of California, . . . and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony." (Emphasis added.)
Section 922(g)(1) of title 18 of the United States Code states:
"(g) It shall be unlawful for any person