01-04-2019
[…] (Williams, at pp. 343-344 [contrasting double jeopardy, which is forfeited, with the statute of limitations defense, which cannot be forfeited]; People v. Scott (1997) 15 Cal.4th 1188, 1201 (Scott) [double jeopardy defense subject to forfeiture].)
Section 1016 provides "[t]here are six kinds of pleas to an indictment or an information, or to a complaint charging a misdemeanor or infraction:
"[¶] . . . [¶]
"4. A former judgment of conviction or acquittal of the offense charged.
"5. Once in jeopardy."
Section 1017 states in part that: "Every plea must be made in open court and, may be oral or in writing . . . in substantially the following form:
"[¶] . . . [¶]
"3. If he or she plead a former conviction or acquittal: 'The defendant pleads that he or she has already been convicted (or acquitted) of the offense charged, by the judgment of the court of __________ (naming it), rendered at __________ (naming the place), on the __________ day of __________.'
"4. If he or she plead once in jeopardy: "The defendant pleads that he or she has been once in jeopardy for the offense charged (specifying the time, place, and court)."