01-04-2019
[…] (Comingore, at p. 148.) The statutory prohibitions are triggered by a prior criminal prosecution for the same act or conduct. (Gonzalez, supra, 241 Cal.App.4th at p. 1112.) Under these statutes, a defendant may not be convicted in California after a prior conviction in another jurisdiction if, as here, all the acts constituting the offense in California were necessary to prove the offense in the other prosecution. (Vega-Robles, supra, 9 Cal.App.5th at p. 427.)
Section 656 provides, "Whenever on the trial of an accused person it appears that upon a criminal prosecution under the laws of the United States, or of another state or territory of the United States based upon the act or omission in respect to which he or she is on trial, he or she has been acquitted or convicted, it is a sufficient defense."