06-04-2019
[…] No certificate of probable cause was issued, and on December 12, 2017, we issued an order limiting the issues on appeal to those that do not require a certificate of probable cause.
DISCUSSION
A. Certificate of Probable Cause
The Attorney General argues that defendant's appeal should be dismissed because he is challenging the validity of his plea, which requires a certificate of probable cause. We disagree that a certificate is required here.
Section 1237.5 provides that "[n]o appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere," except where defendant has obtained from the trial court a certificate of probable cause. Despite this broad language, the Supreme Court has held there are some exceptions.