No. 309661
[…] MCL 777.33(1)(c) provides that 25 points may be scored for OV 3 where "[l]ife threatening or permanent incapacitating injury occurred to a victim." Here, the victim suffered extensive brain injuries as a result of the attack, had essentially no neurological function, and was in a coma. We agree that the victim's long-term hospitalization and total incapacitation were not adequately weighed by OV 3.
Second, the trial court found that OV 5, MCL 777.35, should have been scored based on the psychological injury to the victim's family. MCL 777.35(1)(a) provides that 15 points may be scored for OV 5 where "[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim's family." However, OV 5 may only be scored for the offenses of "homicide, attempted homicide, conspiracy or solicitation to commit a homicide, or assault with intent to commit murder." MCL 777.22(1).