2014-92 N CR
[…] On appeal, defendant contends that she was deprived of her fundamental constitutional right to a fair trial since she was denied the opportunity to introduce evidence in support of her defense, despite notifying the court that she had evidence to present. In their respondent's brief, the People suggest that this appeal cannot be determined without a remittal to the trial court for an identification of defendant's proposed evidence.
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225-c (2) (a) provides that "no person shall operate a motor vehicle upon a public highway while using a mobile telephone to engage in a call while such vehicle is in motion . . . ." For purposes of the statute, "using" a mobile telephone means holding a mobile telephone to, or in the immediate proximity of, the user's ear (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225-c [1] [c] [i]), and "engage in a call" means "talking into or listening on a hand-held mobile telephone, but shall not include holding a mobile telephone to activate, deactivate or initiate a function of such telephone" (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225-c [1] [f]). Moreover, "[a]n operator of any motor vehicle who holds a mobile telephone to, or in the immediate proximity of, his or her ear while such vehicle is in motion is presumed to be engaging in a call within the meaning of this section . . . . [and] [t]he presumption established by this subdivision is rebuttable by evidence tending to show that the operator was not engaged in a call" (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225-c [2] [b]).
The officer's testimony gave rise to a presumption that defendant had been engaged in a call on a hand-held mobile telephone while operating her motor vehicle.