People v. Phillips
[…] It says criminal activity, and I cannot find that the defendant has led a law-abiding life for a
substantial period of time before the commission of the present crime because he's been viewing the pornography, and that is criminal activity, so I really do not find any factors in mitigation to be present."

¶ 49 Section 5-5-3.2 of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2) (West 2010)) provides 27 factors in aggravation to be "accorded weight in favor of imposing a term of imprisonment or may be considered by the court as reasons to impose a more severe sentence." Of the factors in aggravation, the trial court found (1) defendant's conduct caused or threatened serious harm (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(a)(1) (West 2010)); (2) defendant had a history of criminal activity (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(a)(3) (West 2010)); (3) the sentence was necessary to deter others from