People v. Phillips
[…] enhancements is based on the assumption that, in designating the appropriate range of punishment for a criminal offense, the legislature necessarily considered the factors inherent in the offense." People v. Phelps, 211 Ill. 2d 1, 11-12, 809 N.E.2d 1214, 1220 (2004).

¶ 40 In the case sub judice, the State charged defendant with one count of predatory criminal sexual assault of a child under section 12-14.1(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/14.1(a)(1) (West 2010)), which sets forth the elements of the offense as follows: "The accused commits predatory criminal sexual assault of a child if: *** the accused was 17 years of age or over and commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed." Harm is not an element of the offense. See People v. Kerwin, 241 Ill.