People v. Phillips
[…] ¶ 45 2. Possession of Child Pornography

¶ 46 We begin again by reviewing this issue under the plain-error doctrine. Defendant argues the trial court repeatedly considered his possession of child pornography and thereby placed too much emphasis on an otherwise proper aggravating factor. Defendant asserts this overemphasis was an abuse of discretion and likely increased the sentence imposed.

¶ 47 The factors in aggravation relevant to the consideration of pornography are as follows: "[T]he defendant has a history of prior delinquency or criminal activity" (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(a)(3) (West 2010)); "the defendant committed any offense under [s]ection 11-20.1 of the [Code (child pornography)] and possessed 100 or more images" (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(a)(24)

(West 2010)); and "the defendant committed the offense of child pornography or aggravated child pornography *** where a child [is] engaged in, solicited for, depicted in, or posed in any act of sexual penetration or bound, fettered, or subject to sadistic, masochistic, or sadomasochistic abuse in a sexual context" (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(a)(26) (West 2010)). Defendant complains the trial court abused its discretion in considering the same pornography as three separate factors in aggravation. His argument is with the legislature, not this court.