Keith R. Phillips in propria persona.
[…] The Court of Appeals rejected this argument.
The majority references the "strength of the prosecution's case" here in finding harmless error. Ante at 660. Is this the standard for assessing errors under M.C.L. § 776.21(5)? Is there some class of cases in which, despite conviction beyond a reasonable doubt and a judicial determination of the sufficiency of evidence, a conviction nonetheless is subject to reversal under M.C.L. § 776.21(5) on the ground that the prosecution's case is of insufficient "strength?"
Before trial, defendant invoked M.C.L. § 776.21(5), which provides:
A defendant who allegedly has committed a crime under [MCL 750.520b to 750.520e and MCL 750.520g] shall be given a polygraph examination or lie detector test if the defendant requests it.
The test was scheduled, but defendant apparently canceled it. A second test was scheduled, but the polygraph examiner refused to conduct the test without a medical release from defendant's doctor because of defendant's heart condition.