09-25-2019
[…] A defendant shall bear the burden of demonstrating his or her inability to pay. Express findings by the court as to the factors bearing on the amount of the fine shall not be required. A separate hearing for the fine shall not be required." (§ 1202.4, subd. (d), italics added.)
Also, as to count 1, the court ordered defendant to pay a $10 crime prevention fee (§ 1202.5); a $40 court operations assessment (§ 1465.8, subd. (a)(1)); and a $30 court facilities assessment (Gov. Code, § 70373).
Section 1202.5 requires the court to impose a $10 fine in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed, upon conviction of certain theft-related offenses, including burglary. (§ 1202.5, subd. (a).) "If the court determines that the defendant has the ability to pay all or part of the fine, the court shall set the amount to be reimbursed and order the defendant to pay that sum to the county in the manner in which the court believes reasonable and compatible with the defendant's financial ability. In making a determination of whether a defendant has the ability to pay, the court shall take into account the amount of any other fine imposed upon the defendant and any amount the defendant has been ordered to pay in restitution." (§ 1202.5, subd. (a), italics added.)
Section 1465.8, the court operations assessment, requires the court to impose an assessment of $40 on "every conviction for a criminal offense," with certain exceptions, "[t]o assist in funding court operations." (§ 1465.8, subd. (a)(1).)