09-25-2019
[…] (See, e.g., People v. Gonzalez (2018) 5 Cal.5th 186, 200; People v. Hicks (2017) 4 Cal.5th 203, 211.)
II. Substantial Evidence of Count 4
Defendant was charged and convicted in count 4 of misdemeanor possession of burglary tools in violation of section 466. Defendant argues this conviction must be reversed for insufficient evidence. Defendant notes that in closing argument, the prosecutor relied on his possession of the knife, gloves, the piece of cloth used as a mask, and the black flashlight, as the burglary tools, but argues these objects are not defined as burglary tools by section 466 or contemplated as such by various interpretations of that statute.
A. Section 466
Defendant was convicted in count 4 of violating section 466, which states:
"Every person having upon him or her in his or her possession a picklock, crow, keybit, crowbar, screwdriver, vise grip pliers, water-pump pliers, slidehammer, slim jim, tension bar, lock pick gun, tubular lock pick, bump key, floor-safe door puller, master key, ceramic or porcelain spark plug chips or pieces, or other instrument or tool with intent feloniously to break or enter into any building, railroad car, aircraft, or vessel, trailer coach, or vehicle as defined in the Vehicle Code, or who shall knowingly make or alter, or shall attempt to make or alter, any key or other instrument named above so that the same will fit or open the lock of a building, railroad car, aircraft, vessel, trailer coach, or vehicle as defined in the Vehicle Code, without being requested to do so by some person having the right to open the same, or who shall make, alter, or repair any instrument or thing, knowing or having reason to believe that it is intended to be used in committing a misdemeanor or felony, is guilty of a misdemeanor. Any of the structures mentioned in Section 459 shall be deemed to be a building within the meaning of this section." (Italics added.)
The parties agree that the items claimed to be burglary tools in this case are not in the specific list of tools in section 466 and can only support defendant's conviction if they fall within the definition of "other instrument or tool with intent feloniously to break or enter into any building."
B. Elements and Intent