09-25-2019
[…] "Reviewing courts have traditionally excused parties for failing to raise an issue at trial where an objection would have been futile or wholly unsupported by substantive law then in existence. [Citations.]" (People v. Welch (1993) 5 Cal.4th 228, 237-238.) While Dueñas had not been decided at the time of defendant's sentencing hearing, defendant's futility argument does not apply in this case. One of the court's orders was for defendant to pay a $10 crime prevention fee for his conviction for burglary in count 1, pursuant to section 1202.5. Section 1202.5 requires the court to impose this fine in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed, upon conviction of certain theft-related offenses, including burglary. (§ 1202.5, subd. (a).) "If the court determines that the defendant has the ability to pay all or part of the fine, the court shall set the amount to be reimbursed and order the defendant to pay that sum to the county in the manner in which the court believes reasonable and compatible with the defendant's financial ability. In making a determination of whether a defendant has the ability to pay, the court shall take into account the amount of any other fine imposed upon the defendant and any amount the defendant has been ordered to pay in restitution." (§ 1202.5, subd. (a), italics added.)
In this case, the court imposed the statutory minimum restitution fine, and the mandatory fees and assessments. While the section 1202.5 fee was de minimus, the court imposed that amount without finding whether defendant had the ability to pay.