09-25-2019
[…] "Under the elements test, a court determines whether, as a matter of law, the statutory definition of the greater offense necessarily includes the lesser offense." (People v. Parson (2008) 44 Cal.4th 332, 349.) "Under the accusatory pleading test, a court reviews the accusatory pleading to determine whether the facts actually alleged include all of the elements of the uncharged lesser offense; if it does, then the latter is necessarily included in the former. [Citation.]" (Ibid.)
First degree burglary is the entry of a dwelling with the intent to commit a theft or a felony. (§§ 459; 460, subd. (a).) Section 602.5, subdivision (a) defines trespass: "Every person other than a public officer ... who enters or remains in any noncommercial dwelling house, apartment, or other residential place without the consent of the owner ... is guilty of a misdemeanor." (Italics added.)