09-25-2019
[…] The court imposed a concurrent term for count 2, misdemeanor resisting; and stayed the terms imposed for count 3, misdemeanor receiving stolen property, and count 4, misdemeanor possession of burglary tools, pursuant to section 654.
As to count 1, burglary, the court ordered defendant to pay a $300 restitution fine (§ 1202.4, subd. (b)) and imposed and stayed the second $300 restitution fine pending successful completion of parole or postrelease supervision (§ 1202.45). The court also ordered defendant to pay victim restitution in an amount to be subsequently determined (§ 1202.4, subd. (f)).
Section 1202.4, subdivision (b) mandates the court to impose a "separate and additional restitution fine" in "every case where a person is convicted of a crime," unless the court "finds compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so and states those reasons on the record." Upon conviction of a felony, the minimum fine is $300 and the maximum fine is $10,000. (§ 1202.4, subd. (b)(1).) "In setting a felony restitution fine, the court may determine the amount of the fine as the product of the minimum fine pursuant to paragraph (1) multiplied by the number of years of imprisonment the defendant is ordered to serve, multiplied by the number of felony counts of which the defendant is convicted." (§ 1202.4, subd. (b)(2).)
"The court shall impose the restitution fine unless it finds compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so and states those reasons on the record. A defendant's inability to pay shall not be considered a compelling and extraordinary reason not to impose a restitution fine. Inability to pay may be considered only in increasing the amount of the restitution fine in excess of the minimum fine pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (b)...." (§ 1202.4, subd. (c), italics added.)
If the court sets the restitution fine in excess of the minimum amount, it shall consider "any relevant factors, including, but not limited to, the defendant's inability to pay, the seriousness and gravity of the offense and the circumstances of its commission, any economic gain derived by the defendant as a result of the crime, the extent to which any other person suffered losses as a result of the crime, and the number of victims involved in the crime. .... Consideration of a defendant's inability to pay may include his or her future earning capacity. A defendant shall bear the burden of demonstrating his or her inability to pay. Express findings by the court as to the factors bearing on the amount of the fine shall not be required. A separate hearing for the fine shall not be required." (§ 1202.4, subd. (d), italics added.)
Also, as to count 1, the court ordered defendant to pay a $10 crime prevention fee (§ 1202.5); a $40 court operations assessment (§ 1465.8, subd. (a)(1)); and a $30 court facilities assessment (Gov. Code, § 70373).