People v. Perez
[…] The verdict form given to the jury read as follows: “We, the Jury... find the Defendant... GUILTY of the crime of BATTERY.... [¶] We further find the allegation that the above offense is a Felony in that it was committed... because of Robert Johnson’s perceived status as African-American, within the meaning of PENAL CODE SECTION 422.7...” to be: [insert ‘true’ or ‘not true’].” (Italics added.)

The People acknowledge that the hate crime characteristic in section 422.55, subdivision(a)(4), “[r]ace or ethnicity,” is different from the subdivision (a)(7) characteristic, “[a]ssociation with a person or group with one or more of these actual or perceived characteristics.” The People argue, however, that the absence of the “association” language in the information, the jury instruction and the verdict forms was not prejudicial to defendants, in that the phrase used in the information provided adequate notice to defendants of the charges against them, and that,