People v. Perez
[…] (Wallace, supra, at pp. 1700-1702.) Section 422.55, subdivision (a), defines a “hate crime” as “a criminal act committed, in whole or in part, because of one or more of the following actual or perceived characteristics of the victim: [¶] (1) Disability. [¶] (2) Gender. [¶] (3) Nationality. [¶] (4) Race or ethnicity. [¶] (5) Religion. [¶] (6) Sexual orientation. [¶] (7) Association with a person or group with one or more of these actual or perceived characteristics.”

Section 422.7 provides, in pertinent part: “Except in the case of a person punished under Section 422.6, any hate crime that is not made punishable by imprisonment in the state prison shall be punishable by imprisonment in the state prison or in a county jail not to exceed one year, by a fine not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by both that imprisonment and fine, if the crime is committed against the person or property of another for the purpose of intimidating or interfering with that other person’s free exercise or enjoyment of any right secured to him or her by the Constitution or laws of this state or by the Constitution or laws of the United States under any of the following circumstances, which shall be charged in the accusatory pleading: [¶] (a) The crime against the person of another either includes the present ability to commit a violent injury or causes actual physical injury.”

In the battery provision in all the relevant documents, the actual or perceived characteristic on which the hate crime component was based was “[r]ace or ethnicity.” (§ 422.55, subd. (a)(4).)