People v. Perez
[…] F. Hate Crime Finding as to the Convictions for Battery on Johnson

Defendants contend that the evidence is insufficient to support the jury’s hate crime finding under section 422.7 that the battery on Johnson was committed “because of the victim’s status and perceived status as African-American.” Throughout the record, Johnson is described as Caucasian or White. The People do not dispute defendants’ claim there was no proof that Johnson was African American.

Section 422.7 provides that a hate crime which would otherwise be punishable as a misdemeanor shall be punishable as a felony “if the crime is committed against [a victim] for the purpose of intimidating or interfering with [the victim’s] free exercise or enjoyment of any right” he holds under the federal or state Constitution or other laws. (See, e.g., People v. Wallace (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 1699, 1701, fn. omitted.) Section 422.7 elevates a misdemeanor to a felony and, accordingly, is a penalty provision, not a sentence enhancement or a substantive offense.