People v. Perez
[…] Throughout the record, Johnson is described as Caucasian or White. The People do not dispute defendants’ claim there was no proof that Johnson was African American.

Section 422.7 provides that a hate crime which would otherwise be punishable as a misdemeanor shall be punishable as a felony “if the crime is committed against [a victim] for the purpose of intimidating or interfering with [the victim’s] free exercise or enjoyment of any right” he holds under the federal or state Constitution or other laws. (See, e.g., People v. Wallace (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 1699, 1701, fn. omitted.) Section 422.7 elevates a misdemeanor to a felony and, accordingly, is a penalty provision, not a sentence enhancement or a substantive offense. (Wallace, supra, at pp. 1700-1702.) Section 422.55, subdivision (a), defines a “hate crime” as “a criminal act committed, in whole or in part, because of one or more of the following actual or perceived characteristics of the victim: [¶] (1) Disability. [¶] (2) Gender. [¶] (3) Nationality. [¶] (4) Race or ethnicity. [¶] (5) Religion. [¶] (6) Sexual orientation. [¶] (7) Association with a person or group with one or more of these actual or perceived characteristics.”