2014–07704 Ind. No. 9319/12
[…] ORDERED that the judgment is affirmed.
The defendant was convicted, after a jury trial, of assault in the second degree. On appeal, he contends that a new trial is required because the Supreme Court erred in dismissing a sworn juror, the justification instruction given to the jury was erroneous, and he was denied the effective assistance of counsel because his trial counsel failed to object to the instruction given to the jury.
As relevant here, CPL 270.35 provides that "[i]f at any time after the trial jury has been sworn and before the rendition of its verdict ... the court finds, from facts unknown at the time of the selection of the jury, that a juror is grossly unqualified to serve in the case or has engaged in misconduct of a substantial nature ... the court must discharge such juror" ( CPL 270.35[1] ). The "grossly unqualified" standard "is satisfied only when it becomes obvious that a particular juror possesses a state of mind which would prevent the rendering of an impartial verdict" ( People v.