People v. Perez
[…] I know that the substance is not cocaine based on a field test I conducted that tested negative for the presence of cocaine. From my training and experience, I know that the defendant's actions are of a kind commonly used to defraud people of money through trick or swindle. I am a custodian of the $60 and defendant did not have permission or authority to take or possess the money.

Discussion

The Defendant contends that the factual portion of the Information is insufficient to establish the charges alleged by the People. PL § 165.30[1] provides that:

A person is guilty of fraudulent accosting when he accosts a person in a public place with intent to defraud him of money or other property by means of a trick, swindle, or confidence game.

It is well settled that the specific intent to defraud may be established by circumstantial evidence, and may be implied from defendant's conduct and/or surrounding circumstances". (See People v. White , 101 A.D.2d 1037, 1039, 472 N.Y.S.2d 730 [2d Dept. 1984] ; People v.