People v. Perez
[…] Moreover, the People failed to plead any facts from which this Court could infer that the intent of the Defendant was to defraud the complainant officer, an essential element of PL § 165.30. In this regard, the failure to sufficiently plead the charge of Fraudulent Accosting, PL § 165.30 results in a similar deficiency as to the charges of Petit Larceny, PL § 155.25 and Possession of Stolen Property, PL § 165.40. PL § 155.25 states that "a person is guilty of petit larceny when he steals property". PL § 165.40 provides that "a person is guilty of criminal possession of stolen property in the fifth degree when he knowingly possesses stolen property, with intent to benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof or to impede the recovery by an owner thereof."