04-09-2018
[…] Code, § 10851, subd. (a)) so long as the value of the vehicle in question was $950 or less.
A. Relevant statutes and rules of statutory interpretation
On November 4, 2014, the voters enacted Proposition 47, the Safe Neighborhoods and Schools Act. (People v. Rivera (2015) 233 Cal.App.4th 1085, 1089.) Proposition 47 "reduced the penalties for a number of offenses." (People v. Sherow (2015) 239 Cal.App.4th 875, 879.) For example, Proposition 47 added section 490.2 to the Penal Code. It provides: "Notwithstanding Section 487 or any other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor . . . ." (§ 490.2, subd. (a).)