People v. Perez
[…] 5. The $30 Court Security Fee Per Count Should Be Reduced to $20 Per Count

At the sentencing hearing on August 27, 2009, the trial court ordered appellant to pay a $30 per count court security fee pursuant to section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1). Appellant urges that the fee must be reduced to $20 per count because at the time of his conviction, the statute provided for a $20 fee. We agree.

The jury returned the guilty verdict against appellant on April 13, 2009. On that date, section 1465.8, former subdivision (a)(1) provided in relevant part, "To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court security, a fee of twenty dollars ($20) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . . ." (Stats. 2007, ch. 302, § 18 [italics added].) Effective July 28, 2009, the Legislature amended section 1465.8 to increase the court security fee from $20 to $30. (Stats. 2009, 4th Ex. Sess. 2009, ch. 22, § 29.)