People v. Perez
[…] Sess. 2009, ch. 22, § 29.)

Because appellant was convicted before the increase in the security fee became effective, he is not subject the increase. People v. Davis (2010) 185 Cal.App.4th 998, authored by Presiding Justice Epstein of this district, is on point. That case involved a substantially similar fee, the court facilities fee imposed by Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1), which states, "To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . . ." The Davis court held that the court facilities fee did not apply to a defendant convicted before the effective date of the statute and reversed the trial court's assessment of the fee.