People v. Perez
[…] (People v. Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557, 578.) "An appellate court must accept logical inferences that the jury might have drawn from the circumstantial evidence." (People v. Maury (2003) 30 Cal.4th 342, 396.) "[I]f the verdict is supported by substantial evidence, we must accord due deference to the trier of fact and not substitute our evaluation of a witness's credibility for that of the fact finder." (People v. Jones (1990) 51 Cal.3d 294, 314.) Applying these standards, we reject appellant's challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence.

Section 211 defines robbery as "the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear." "It is the use of force or fear which distinguishes robbery from grand theft from the person." (People v.