March 29, 1990
[…] Upon defendant's plea of guilty to "the lesser included offense" and to grand larceny in the second degree, the court imposed two concurrent five-year terms of probation. We find the first order to constitute an abuse of discretion under the applicable statute, and the second to be illegal as a matter of law. Accordingly, we reverse the orders, vacate the judgments, and remand for further prosecution of this indictment in the regular course.
I
Insofar as the court proceeded under CPL 210.40 to dismiss the three top counts of the indictment in the furtherance of justice, we note that such action can only be justified "by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such indictment or count would constitute or result in injustice" (subd [1]). We find no such compelling factor, consideration or circumstance present here which would warrant such extraordinary relief.