People v. Pena
[…] As he attempted to reenter the vehicle on the passenger side, Soto drove off. As Soto drove away, Mr. Hooshiar’s hand was caught in the door of the vehicle, and he was dragged about 10 to 15 feet, suffering injury to his hands and shoulders.

Following this incident, Soto and Rodriguez, who had been following Soto during the test drive, pulled over to the side of the road and pulled off the Toyota dealership’s paperwork from the front passenger window. The two then returned to Pena’s house. Both were arrested later that day at a restaurant.

Carjacking is defined in section 215, subdivision (a) as “the felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence . . . against his or her will and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the motor vehicle of his or her possession, accomplished by means of force or fear.” Soto’s argument that there was insufficient evidence that he used the requisite force is dependent upon our acceptance of his legal argument that force, as defined within the carjacking statute, requires more than the force necessary to simply cause movement of the vehicle.