People v. Peña
[…] Alternatively, defendant argues this cause must be remanded for further proceedings because the trial court's sua sponte dismissal of his petition was premature where the petition was not properly served on the State, and the record does not indicate that the State had actual notice of the petition or waived defective service. The State responds defendant lacks standing to challenge the State's lack of notice, and defendant should not receive appellate relief based on his own alleged technical error.

¶ 8 ANALYSIS

¶ 9 Section 2-1401(b) of the Code provides that "[a]ll parties to the petition shall be notified as provided by rule." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(b) (West 2012). Illinois Supreme Court Rules 105 and 106 (Ill. S. Ct. R. 105(b) (eff. Jan. 1, 1989), R. 106 (eff.