People v. Pena
[…] The jurors were also instructed to bring their belongings on Monday morning in that sequestration would be continued if they were unable to reach a unanimous verdict. On Monday morning, each juror was individually questioned. Each assured the Court that they had followed the Court's instructions. The jury was then allowed to resume their deliberations. They reached a unanimous verdict as to both defendants on Wednesday, October 24, 2000.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Criminal Procedure Law Criminal Procedure Law § 310.10, as amended by chapter 83, section 209 of the laws of 1995, provides in pertinent part as follows:

1. Following the court's charge, except as otherwise provided by subdivision two of this section, the jury must retire to deliberate upon its verdict in a place outside the courtroom. It must be provided with suitable accommodations therefor and must, except as otherwise provided in subdivision two of this section, be continuously kept together under the supervision of a court officer or court officers. In the event such court officer or court officers are not available, the jury shall be under the supervision of an appropriate public servant or public servants. Except when so authorized by the court or when performing administerial duties with respect to the jurors, such court officers or public servants, as the case may be, may not speak to or communicate with them or permit any other person to do so.

2. In any case other than one where the court's charge includes a count alleging a crime which is a class A felony or a class B violent felony offense or class C violent felony offense as defined in section 70.02 of the penal law, at any time after the jury has been charged or commenced its deliberations, and after notice to the parties and affording such parties an opportunity to be heard on the record outside of the presence of the jury, the court may declare the deliberations to be in recess and may thereupon direct the jury to suspend its deliberations and to separate for a reasonable period of time to be specified by the court, not to exceed twenty-four hours, except that in the case of a Saturday, Sunday or holiday, such separation may extend beyond such twenty-four hour period. Before each recess, the court must admonish the jury as provided in section 270.40 of this chapter and direct it not to resume its deliberations until all twelve jurors have reassembled in the designated place at the termination of the declared recess.