People v. Patterson
[…] (People v. Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557, 578.) “If the verdict is supported by substantial evidence, we must accord due deference to the trier of fact and not substitute our evaluation of a witness’s credibility for that of the fact finder.” (People v. Koontz (2002) 27 Cal.4th 1041, 1078.) “Substantial evidence includes circumstantial evidence and the reasonable inferences flowing therefrom.” (People v. Dooley (2010) 189 Cal.App.4th 322, 326.)

         B. Felony Battery Under Section 243.1

         The jury found defendant guilty of felony battery of Bennett and Schiavone under section 243.1. Section 243.1 provides the following: “When a battery is committed against the person of a custodial officer as defined in Section 831 of the Penal Code, and the person committing the offense knows or reasonably should know that the victim is a custodial officer engaged in the performance of his or her duties, and the custodial officer is engaged in the performance of his or her duties, the offense shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison.”