People v. Patterson
[…] The court also gave an instruction on self-defense. In connection with this instruction, the court gave defendant’s requested special instruction on the use of excessive force.

         C. Alleged Errors

         1. The Court’s Instruction Defining a Custodial Officer

         Defendant complains that the court did not provide adequate instructions of the definition of a custodial officer as defined in section 831. As discussed above, “[u]nder section 831, a custodial officer is (1) a public officer, not a peace officer; (2) employed by a law enforcement agency of a city or county; (3) who has the authority and responsibility for maintaining custody of prisoners and performing tasks related to the operation of a local detention facility used for the detention of persons usually pending arraignment or upon court order either for their own safekeeping or the specific purpose of serving a sentence.” (Garcia, supra, 178 Cal.App.3d at p. 894.) The court’s instruction set forth all three of these elements as it told the jurors that they had to find that Schiavone and Bennett worked for a law enforcement agency of a city or county, that they were responsible for maintaining custody of