People v. Patterson
[…] C. Evidence that Bennett and Schiavone Are Custodial Officers

         Section 831, subdivision (a), defines a custodial officer as “a public officer, not a peace officer, employed by a law enforcement agency of a city or county who has the authority and responsibility for maintaining custody of prisoners and performs tasks related to the operation of a local detention facility used for the detention of persons usually pending arraignment or upon court order either for their own safekeeping or for the specific purpose of serving a sentence therein.”

The other subdivisions of section 831, read as follows: “(b) A custodial officer shall have no right to carry or possess firearms in the performance of his or her prescribed duties.