People v. Patterson
[…] We do not agree with defendant that the definition of a custodial officer for purposes of establishing a battery under section 243.1 includes a requirement to show that the custodial officer complied with the training requirements set forth in section 832, subdivision (c). Indeed, defendant has provided absolutely no authority to support this argument.

         Only subdivision (a) of section 831 addresses the elements necessary to establish that a person is a custodial officer. Courts have uniformly defined a custodial officer, as the term is used in section 243.1, as set forth in section 831, subdivision (a). (See People v. Wilkinson (2004) 33 Cal.4th 821, 830; Garcia, supra, 178 Cal.App.3d at pp. 894-895.) Indeed, our Supreme Court observed, “Section 831, subdivision (a)... defines a ‘custodial officer’ as ‘a public officer, not a peace officer, employed by a law enforcement agency of a city or county who has the authority and responsibility for maintaining custody of prisoners and performs tasks related to the operation of a local detention facility used for the detention of persons usually pending arraignment or upon court order either for their own safekeeping or for the specific purpose of serving a sentence therein.’ ” (People v. Wilkinson, supra, at p. 830, italics added.)