NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The Legislative Counsel’s Digest explains that “certain inmates under the custody of the department, after successful completion of an inprison drug treatment program, upon parole, shall, whenever possible, be entered into a residential aftercare drug treatment program. If the parolee successfully completes 150 days of residential aftercare, he or she shall be discharged from parole, as specified.” (Legis. Counsel’s Dig., Sen. Bill No. 1453, Stats. 2006, ch. 875 (2005-2006 Reg. Sess.) Sept. 30, 2006.) The 1453 Program is governed by Penal Code section 2933.4 and California Code of Regulations, title 15, section 3999.4.
Penal Code section 2933.4, subdivision (b), enacted in 2006, provides: “As a condition of parole, if the inmate successfully completes 150 days of residential aftercare treatment, as determined by the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation and the aftercare provider, the parolee shall be discharged from parole supervision at that time.” Contrary to defendant’s argument, the plain language of the statute demonstrates that successful completion does not occur by operation of law when the program is completed or the certificate presented, but is “determined by the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation and the aftercare