People v. Parsons
[…] To Remove Presentence Credit

¶ 40 The State contends the trial court erroneously ordered presentence credit to begin on the date of its January 22, 2013, remand order because the court's remand order did not take effect until "completion of said defendant's current term of imprisonment." Thus, the State claims defendant should have only been given credit for "time served in county custody between his release from prison and sentencing," i.e., February 4, 2013, through February 26, 2013. See People v. Latona, 184 Ill. 2d 260, 272, 703 N.E.2d 901, 907 (1998). We agree in part.

¶ 41 Section 5-4.5-100(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b) (West 2010)) provides a defendant with presentence credit "for time spent in custody as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed." Looking to the plain language of both the trial court's remand order and section 5-4.5-100(b), we conclude defendant was not in custody as a result of his aggravated battery charge until after his release from DOC on February 3, 2013. However, defendant was in custody in the Livingston County