06-09-2017
[…] IV
Appellant argues the trial court's reliance on prison disciplinary reports without consideration of the underlying confidential information upon which they are based violated the separation of powers doctrine of the California Constitution. Because the issue was not raised below, it was forfeited. (See People v. Fuiava (2012) 53 Cal.4th 622, 652 [failure to raise constitutional claim at trial resulted in forfeiture on appeal].) Nevertheless, we will discuss the claim in light of the alternative contention of ineffective assistance of counsel.
Article III, section 3 of the California Constitution states: "The powers of state government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution." --------
The separation of powers contention is not entirely clear.