People v. Parker
[…] (People v. Mendoza (2011) 52 Cal.4th 1056, 1079.) “‘“The question is one of law, subject to independent review[]”’ [citation]” by this court. (Ibid.) In order to find merit to the claim that the section 1118.1 motion was erroneously denied, we would have to conclude that no rational trier of fact could have decided the element of asportation was satisfied after the prosecution’s case-in-chief. (People v. Arias (2011) 193 Cal.App.4th 1428, 1435.)

Section 209, subdivision (b) provides, in pertinent part: “(1) Any person who kidnaps or carries away any individual to commit robbery... shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole. [¶] (2) This subdivision shall only apply if the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in, the intended underlying offense.”

Section 209 thus consists of two prongs. First, to determine whether a victim’s movement is merely incidental to the underlying crime we consider the scope and nature of the movement, including the actual distance the victim is moved. (People v. Rayford (1994) 9 Cal.4th 1, 12 (Rayford).)