Crim. No. 469.
[…] We shall assume that, upon rearraignment for sentence, the court below will observe all the statutory requirements as to the matter of the pronouncement of judgment in criminal cases. [1] The single question, then, with which we shall here concern ourselves is whether the court below, before pronouncing judgment of sentence upon the accused, observed the requirements of section 1192 of the Penal Code. Said section reads as follows: "Upon a plea of guilty of a crime distinguished or divided into degrees, the court must, before passing sentence, determine the degree."
It is to be noted that the language of the foregoing section is upon its face peremptory, and we doubt not that the legislature so intended it. Indeed, the section has been so construed by the supreme court.
In the case of People v.