04-04-2016
[…] (Lewis, at p. 1433, citing Hines v. Superior Court (1988) 203 Cal.App.3d 1231, 1236, italics added.) "This provision in section 1042 is intended to preserve the constitutionality of the section 1040 privilege by ensuring that its application does not detract from the constitutional rights of criminal defendants to confrontation, cross-examination, and a fair trial." (Lewis, at p. 1432.)
Section 1042(a) provides: "Except where disclosure is forbidden by an act of the Congress of the United States, if a claim of privilege under this article by the state or a public entity in this state is sustained in a criminal proceeding, the presiding officer shall make such order or finding of fact adverse to the public entity bringing the proceeding as is required by law upon any issue in the proceeding to which the privileged information is material." (Italics added.)