People v. Palma
[…] People v. Loonam, 79 Misc.3d 128 (A) (App. Term, 2d Dept., 9 & 10 Jud. Dist. 2023); People v. Jamil, 83 Misc.3d 1279 (A) (Dist. Ct., Nassau Co. 2024); see also People v. Robinson, 83 Misc.3d 129 (A) (2, 11, & 13 Jud. Dist. 2024); People v. Williams, 83 Misc.3d 21 (App. Term, 2d Dept., 2, 11 & 13 Jud. Dist. 2024) (even if one count of an accusatory instrument is facially insufficient, SOR not rendered invalid as to facially sufficient counts absent basis to believe the People acted in bad faith).

B. Validity of the People's Certificate of Compliance and Statement of Readiness

Under CPL § 245.20 (1), "the prosecution shall disclose to defendant, and permit the defendant to discover, inspect, copy, photograph and test, all items and information that relate to the subject matter of the case and are in the possession, custody or control of the prosecution or persons under the prosecution's direction or control, including but not limited to" the items listed in CPL § 245.20 (1)(a)-(u). All items and information related to the prosecution in the possession of any New York state or local police or law enforcement agency shall be deemed in possession of the prosecution. CPL § 245.20 (2).