People v. Palacios
[…] Palacios argues the superior court erred by admitting his confession into evidence without first determining whether it was voluntary. According to Palacios, an involuntary confession is inadmissible under Evidence Code section 1204 because its use violates the due process clauses of the United States and California Constitutions. (See People v. Benson (1990) 52 Cal.3d 754, 778, 276 Cal.Rptr. 827, 802 P.2d 330 (Benson).) Palacios asserts the superior court committed reversible error by refusing even to consider excluding his confession on this basis.

Evidence Code section 1204 provides a "statement that is otherwise admissible as hearsay evidence is inadmissible against the defendant in a criminal action if the statement was made … under such circumstances that it is inadmissible against the defendant under the Constitution of the United States or the State of California."

Palacios’s argument rests on the premise that the Evidence Code governs the admission of all evidence offered at a section 1172.6 resentencing hearing. In support of that premise, Palacios points to section 1172.6, subdivision (d)(3) (section 1172.6(d)(3)).