2011-00843 Ind. No. 4798/09.
[…] “The constitutional right of a criminal defendant to a fair trial includes both the right to be tried by the jury in whose selection the defendant himself has participated, and the right to an impartial jury” (People v. Rodriguez, 71 N.Y.2d 214, 218, 524 N.Y.S.2d 422, 519 N.E.2d 333; see N.Y. Const., art. I, §§ 6, 2; U.S. Const. 6th, 14th Amends.). In order to safeguard these rights, the Legislature has supplied, inter alia, a mechanism to allow for a juror to be dismissed during the trial or during deliberations (see CPL 270.35; People v. Rodriguez, 71 N.Y.2d at 218, 524 N.Y.S.2d 422, 519 N.E.2d 333). Accordingly, “[i]f at any time after the trial jury has been sworn and before the rendition of its verdict ... the court finds, from facts unknown at the time of the selection of the jury, that a juror is grossly unqualified to serve in the case or has engaged in misconduct of a substantial nature ... the court must discharge such juror” (CPL 270.35 1 [emphasis added]; see People v. Buford, 69 N.Y.2d 290, 298, 514 N.Y.S.2d 191, 506 N.E.2d 901).