People v. Padilla
[…] Under an emergency regulation operative September 21, 2017, conduct credits that "advance" an inmate's initial parole hearing date are now afforded to inmates "sentenced to" an indeterminate term with the possibility of parole -- including those convicted of murder or other violent felonies (§ 667.5, subd. (c)) -- but expressly denied to inmates "sentenced to" LWOP terms. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 15, § 3043.2, subd. (b)(1), (b)(2).)

Section 32 of article 1 of the California Constitution provides in pertinent part: "(a) The following provisions are hereby enacted to enhance public safety, improve rehabilitation, and avoid the release of prisoners by federal court order, notwithstanding anything in this article or any other provision of law: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) Credit Earning: The [CDCR] shall have authority to award credits earned for good behavior and approved rehabilitative or educational achievements. [¶] (b) The [CDCR] shall adopt regulations in furtherance of these provisions, and the Secretary of the [CDCR] shall certify that these regulations protect and enhance public safety." (Cal.