NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] In later discussions over the admissibility of exhibits, defense counsel noted that she had objected to the admission of this evidence under the “past recollection recorded” hearsay exception of Evidence Code section 1237 because “not all of the foundational elements [had] been met for that particular exception.”
On appeal, defendant reiterates this claim, asserting that the statement was not properly authenticated and therefore inadmissible. We disagree.
Evidence Code section 1237, subdivision (a) provides: “Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement would have been admissible if made by him while testifying, the statement concerns a matter as to which the witness has insufficient present recollection to enable him to testify fully and accurately, and the statement is contained in a writing which:
“(1) Was made at a time when the fact recorded in the writing actually occurred or was fresh in the witness’ memory;
“(2) Was made (i) by the witness himself or under his direction or (ii) by some other person for the purpose of recording the witness’ statement at the time it was made;
“(3) Is offered after the witness testifies that the statement he made was a true statement of such fact; and
(4) Is offered after the writing is authenticated as an accurate record of the statement.”
Defendant asserts that these last two requirements were not met and there was therefore insufficient authentication to warrant admission of the victim’s statement.