People v. Pacini
[…] The statements to Bernous and Gladstein occurred only after his conduct became so suspicious that an investigation was commenced and he then was ordered to be examined by the two doctors.

Fraudulent claims under Insurance Code section 1871.4 involve not just the monies paid to the individual, but “payment for services, hospital or doctor records, X-ray, test results, medical-legal expense . . .[and] other evidence of loss, injury, or expense, or payment.” (Insur. Code, § 1871.4, subd. (a)(4).) OCTA paid Pacini for the time he was not working, but it also paid for all the therapeutic services necessary for his difficulties and all the medical-legal services necessary to prove he was defrauding them.