People v. Pacini
[…] He makes the same argument regarding his alleged misrepresentations to Bernous. Thus, he contends he was entitled to receive all the funds.

The Hudson case did not involve a prosecution for worker’s compensation fund fraud. It related to a welfare fraud prosecution in which the People appealed from a trial court’s refusal to order restitution for food stamps received as part of the welfare allotment. (See People v. Hudson, supra, 113 Cal.App.4th at p. 926.) Under Penal Code section 1202.4, subdivision (f), the trial court was required to order restitution for a victim’s “economic loss as a result of the defendant’s conduct . . . in an amount established by court order, based on the amount of loss claimed by the victim . . . .” (Id. at pp. 927-928.) Notwithstanding this penal statute, the trial court was required to calculate the restitution amount pursuant to a formula laid down in People v. Crow (1993) 6 Cal.4th 952, which governed welfare fraud reimbursement to a government agency.