People v. Pacini
[…] They prescribed medications and group therapy for Pacini who voluntarily attended the sessions to relieve anxiety symptoms. These doctors testified they saw nothing on the tapes that were necessarily inconsistent with Pacini’s injuries.

DISCUSSION

Expert Testimony

An expert may testify on matters that are “sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact.” (People v. Catlin (2001) 26 Cal.4th 81, 132.) Pacini contends that Bernous’ testimony violated Penal Code section 29, which prohibits an expert from testifying “as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states, which include, but are not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, or malice aforethought, for the crimes charged. The question as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states shall be decided by the trier of fact.” (Italics added.)

The Attorney General responds that Bernous simply testified with a list of reasons why and how a person might exaggerate a disability, not that Pacini actually had the specific intent to defraud. Thus, no trespass of Penal Code section 29 occurred.