People v. Pace
[…] Alternatively, the prosecution contends that the statute is a constitutional, strict liability offense. We conclude that the Legislature's intention to make MCL 257.601d a strict liability offense is implicit.

Matters of statutory construction are questions of law, which this Court reviews de novo. People v. Williams, 491 Mich. 164, 169, 814 N.W.2d 270 (2012). Determining the elements of a crime is also a question of law that we review de novo. People v. Holtschlag, 471 Mich. 1, 4–5, 684 N.W.2d 730 (2004).

MCL 257.601d(2) provides:

A person who commits a moving violation that causes serious impairment of a body function to another person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.

MCL 257.601d(4) states:

As used in this section, “moving violation” means an act or omission prohibited under this act or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to this act that involves the operation of a motor vehicle, and for which a fine may be assessed.