People v. Pace
[…] However, in the supplemental briefing, the defendant took the position that Holman was inapposite because it involved a post-conviction petition and a sentence of natural life, rather than a term for years which amounted to a de facto life term.

¶ 43 The State agrees, and it relies on the familiar principle that when a defendant's sentence has been set aside and remanded for resentencing, the resentencing court may consider the defendant's post-sentencing conduct, good or bad. See 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3(d) (West 2016) ("In any case in which a sentence originally imposed is vacated, the case shall be remanded to the trial court *** [for] a hearing under section 5-4-1 of the Code [730 ILCS 5/5-4-1 (West 2016)] which may include evidence of the defendant's life, moral character and occupation during the time since the

original sentence was passed"); and 730 ILCS 5/5-4-1 (West 2016) (when a sentence has been set aside on direct review or on collateral attack, the court may impose a new sentence which is more severe than the prior sentence if it "is based upon conduct on the part of the defendant occurring after the original sentencing").