People v. Oyeleke
[…] Gowdy because she was acting in Mr. Patterson's defense. Once Ms. Oyeleke raised this defense, the State had the burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that she did not act in Mr. Patterson's defense, in addition to proving the other elements of aggravated battery. See People v. Gray, 2017 IL 120958, ¶ 50 ("[s]elf-defense is an affirmative defense, and once it is raised, the State has the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant did not act in self-defense, in addition to proving the elements of the charged offense").

¶ 35 Under section 7-1 of the Criminal Code of 2012, "[a] person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other's imminent use of unlawful force." If a person uses force intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm, a person must "reasonably believe[] that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony." 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2012).