People v. Oyeleke
[…] ¶ 40 A. Unlawful Force Threatened Against a Person

¶ 41 Ms. Oyeleke argues that this element is demonstrated by the undisputed evidence that Mr. Gowdy "was stomping [Mr.] Patterson." The State seemingly responds that this action by Mr. Gowdy was lawful, stating "[b]oth [Mr. Gowdy] and [Mr.] Patterson were engaged in the fight, where they were unarmed, and both kicked and punched one another. [citation] Therefore, the [State] negated the first element."

¶ 42 Kicking and punching another human being is unlawful battery. 720 ILCS 5/12-3(a) (West 2012) ("[a] person commits battery if he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means (1) causes bodily harm to an individual or (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking

nature with an individual"). The State labeling this action as "mutual" does not in any way negate this element where, as discussed below, Mr. Gowdy initiated the fight by choking Ms. Oyeleke.

¶ 43 The State is correct that this court has held that self defense is not available in situations of mutual combat. People v.