2014-403 N CR
[…] Opinion
2014-403 N CR
01-24-2017
PRESENT: :
Appeal from a judgment of the District Court of Nassau County, First District (Joy M. Watson, J.), rendered February 10, 2014. The judgment convicted defendant, upon a jury verdict, of criminal mischief in the fourth degree.
ORDERED that the judgment of conviction is reversed, on the law, and the accusatory instrument is dismissed.
In October 2012, an accusatory instrument was filed charging defendant with criminal mischief in the fourth degree in violation of Penal Law § 145.00 (1), which section provides that "[a] person is guilty of criminal mischief in the fourth degree when, having no right to do so nor any reasonable ground to believe that he or she has such right, he or she . . . [i]ntentionally damages property of another person."