People v. Owens
[…] Code, § 70372, subd. (a)(1) [imposing a state court construction penalty in the amount of $5 for every $10 in fines].) It is only because the $150 fine is purportedly unauthorized that defendant takes issue with the aggregate amount of $540. Defendant raises no separate challenge to the surcharge and penalties that, along with the $150 base fine, comprise the $540 figure. Thus, in this appeal, what is really at issue is the $150 fine. If the $150 fine is unauthorized, then, by extension, the aggregate amount of $540 is also unauthorized.

Section 11377, subdivision (c) provides: “In addition to any fine assessed under subdivision (b), the judge may assess a fine not to exceed seventy dollars ($70) against any person who violates subdivision (a), with the proceeds of this fine to be used in accordance with Section 1463.23 of the Penal Code. The court shall, however, take into consideration the defendant’s ability to pay, and no defendant shall be denied probation because of his or her inability to pay the fine permitted under this subdivision.” Oddly, subdivision (b) does not actually provide for any fine. (People v. Clark (1992) 7 Cal.App.4th 1041, 1045-1046 (Clark) [observing the same].)