People v. Owens
[…] The language of the statute and its history establish that the Legislature did not intend such a result. Accordingly, the trial court erred in imposing a fine pursuant to [Penal Code] section 672 when a fine also was imposed pursuant to Health and Safety Code section 11372.” (Id. at p. 304.)

Section 11372, subdivision (a) provides: “In addition to the term of imprisonment provided by law for persons convicted of violating Section 11350, 11351, 11351.5, 11352, 11353, 11355, 11359, 11360, or 11361, the trial court may impose a fine not exceeding twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) for each offense. In no event shall a fine be levied in lieu of or in substitution for the term of imprisonment provided by law for any of these offenses.” Subdivisions (b) to (d) of section 11372 authorize larger fines in certain circumstances. (See§ 11372, subds. (b)-(d), & (e).)

Breazell is distinguishable.