People v. Outerbridge
[…] Thus, for example, in People v. Burke, 48 Misc 3d 1208(A) (Crim Ct NY County 2015), the information alleged that the defendant chased the complaint down an otherwise unoccupied stairway and that the complainant felt a push to her back, which caused her to fall. The Court concluded that these facts led to a reasonable inference that the defendant was the person who pushed the complainant. C. The Information Is Facially Sufficient With Respect to Defendant's Identity as the Person Who Drove the Complainant's Car Without Permission or Authority

Penal Law § 165.05(1) provides that a person is guilty of authorized use of a vehicle in the third degree when he "he takes, operates, exercises control over, rides in or otherwise uses a vehicle" knowing that he lacked the owner's consent to do so. This knowledge is presumed where the defendant in fact lacked consent. Id.