People v. Otha E.
[…] Terry, 392 U.S. at 21. "An objective standard is used in determining whether the facts and circumstances known to the officer at the time of the stop would warrant a person of reasonable caution to believe a stop was necessary to investigate the possibility of criminal activity." People v. Walters, 256 Ill. App. 3d 231, 234 (1994). The validity of an investigative stop turns on the totality of the facts and circumstances known to the officers at the time. People v. Adams, 225 Ill. App. 3d 815, 818 (1992). ¶ 30 Section 107-14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 codifies Terry and provides:
"A peace officer, after having identified himself as a peace officer, may stop any
person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably infers from the circumstances that the person is committing, is about to commit or has committed an offense ***, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of his actions. Such detention and temporary questioning will be conducted in the vicinity of where the person was stopped." 725 ILCS 5/107-14 (West 2012).
¶ 31 In the present case, Officers Hackett and Philp received a call of a burglary-in-progress at approximately 11:55 a.m. on January 9, 2013. The suspects were described as two black males in dark clothing.