People v. Osuna
[…] Matian (1995) 35 Cal.App.4th 480, 487.)

In People v. Bechler (1998) 61 Cal.App.4th 373, 378-379, the Court of Appeal concluded the evidence was insufficient to support the defendant’s conviction for assault with a firearm on a firefighter. Pursuant to section 1181(6), the Court of Appeal modified the judgment to reflect a conviction for the lesser and necessarily included offense of assault with a firearm. (Id. at p. 378-379; see also People v. Martinez (1999) 20 Cal.4th 225, 241 [“Although we must reverse the kidnapping count, section 1181[] (6), authorizes us to reduce the conviction to the lesser included offense of attempted kidnapping of a person under the age of 14”].)

Section 1260 similarly grants an appellate court the authority to “reduce the degree of the offense or attempted offense or the punishment imposed.” Thus, “[u]nder section 1260, a reviewing court is not restricted to the remedies of affirming or reversing a judgment of conviction.” (People. v. Muszynski (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 672, 683; see also People v.