03-24-2022
[…] These arguments are addressed "to the procedures utilized in determining his sentence and do[ ] not implicate the legality of the sentence or the power of the court to impose it," and such claims are generally precluded by a valid or unchallenged appeal waiver (People v Smith, 119 A.D.3d 1088, 1089 [2014], lvs denied 24 N.Y.3d 1084, 1089 [2014]; see People v Brown, 37 N.Y.3d 940, 941-942 [2021]; People v Callahan, 80 N.Y.2d 273, 281 [1992]; People v Medina, 129 A.D.3d 1385, 1386 [2015], lv denied 26 N.Y.3d 1090 [2015]). However, we find that defendant's CPL 390.50 (2) (a) argument must survive the waiver of appeal as the Legislature has, without qualification or restriction, expressly mandated that "[t]he action of the court excepting information from disclosure shall be subject to appellate review" (CPL 390.50 [2] [a]), and courts "may not create a limitation that the Legislature did not enact" (Matter of Theroux v Reilly, 1 N.Y.3d 232, 240 [2003]; accord People v Francis, 30 N.Y.3d 737, 748 [2018]).