People v. Ortega
[…] (People v. Holt (1997) 15 Cal.4th 619, 703; see also People v. Weaver (2001) 26 Cal.4th 876, 931.) When the reasons for counsel's decisions do not appear in the record, we will find ineffective assistance of counsel only if there could be no conceivable reason for counsel's acts or omissions. (Weaver, at p. 926.) Also, a defendant must prove prejudice as ademonstrable reality," not simply speculation.'" (People v. Fairbank (1997) 16 Cal.4th 1223, 1241.) We conclude that there was no ineffective assistance of counsel in this case.

Evidence Code section 351.1 provides in pertinent part that, absent a stipulation, "the results of a polygraph examination, the opinion of a polygraph examiner, or any reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph examination, shall not be admitted into evidence in any criminal proceeding . . . ." (Italics added.) Accordingly, an objection to the plea agreements that Chaclan and Patino had agreed to take polygraph examinations may have been meritorious.