People v. O.M. (In re O.M.)
[…] ¶ 70 B. Sufficiency of the Evidence

¶ 71 On appeal, respondent also argues his adjudication for count I, criminal sexual assault (720 ILCS 5/11-1.20(a)(2) (West 2014)), must be vacated because the State failed to meet its burden of proof. Specifically, he argues the State failed to present sufficient evidence to establish that he (1) committed an act of sexual penetration with K.B. and (2) knew K.B. was unable to understand the nature of the act or was unable to give knowing consent. The State concedes error based on respondent's second contention.

¶ 72 Under section 11-1.20(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/11

1.20(a)(2) (West 2014)), a person commits criminal sexual assault when he commits an act of sexual penetration with the victim and "knows that the victim is unable to understand the nature of the act or is unable to give knowing consent." In People v.