People v. Olsson
[…] Section 104-25(g)(2) "provides for the potentially long-term commitment of a criminal defendant who has been found unfit to stand trial and for whom treatment to attain fitness has been unsuccessful." People v. Olsson, 2012 IL App (2d) 110856, ¶ 1. ¶ 5 During the section 104-25(g)(2) period of treatment, the facility director must file a typed treatment plan report with the court every 90 days. 725 ILCS 5/104-25(g)(2) (West 2014). The parties may request a review of the treatment plan, or the court may order such a review on its own motion. 725 ILCS 5/104-25(g)(2) (West 2014). The court must, however, hold a hearing every 180 days to make a finding as to whether defendant is "(A) subject to involuntary admission; or (B) in need of mental health services in the form of inpatient care; or (C) in need of mental health services but not subject to involuntary admission nor inpatient care." 725 ILCS 5/104-25(g)(2)(i) (West 2014). ¶ 6 On January 22, 2015, the trial court conducted a review hearing in defendant's case pursuant to section 104-25(g)(2)(i) of the Code. Defendant was not present.