No. 353982
[…] See id. at 524. Because searches and seizures are reasonable for purposes of the Fourth Amendment only if based on probable cause, People v Lewis, 251 Mich App 58, 69; 649 NW2d 792 (2002), the use of chemical breath testing must be supported by probable cause to be constitutionally permissible.
With that backdrop, MCL 257.625a(2) provides that an officer may require a person to participate in a PBT if the officer has "reasonable cause" to believe that the person was operating a vehicle upon a public highway while that person's ability to do so was affected by the consumption of alcohol. MCL 257.625a(2) provides, in relevant part:
A peace officer who has reasonable cause to believe that a person was operating a vehicle upon a public highway or other place open to the public or generally accessible to motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of vehicles, within this state and that the person by the consumption of alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance, or other intoxicating substance or a combination of them may have affected his or her ability to operate a vehicle, . . . may require the person to submit to a preliminary chemical breath analysis.
MCL 257.625a does not define "reasonable cause," and there is little authority regarding what constitutes "reasonable cause" for purposes of the statute.