People v. Olds
[…] People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). Additionally, "[w]hether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo." Id.

A

First, defendant argues that the trial court should have assessed zero points for OV 1. We disagree.

OV 1 applies to the aggravated use of a weapon during the commission of a crime. People v Morson, 471 Mich 248, 256; 685 NW2d 203 (2004). MCL 777.31(1) governs the score for OV 1 and provides:

(a) A firearm was discharged at or toward a human being or a victim was cut or stabbed with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon ....................... 25 points



(b) A firearm was pointed at or toward a victim or the victim had a reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery when threatened with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon ...................................................................... 15 points



(c) The victim was touched by any other type of weapon ....................... 10 points



(d) A weapon was displayed or implied .................................................... 5 points



(e) No aggravated use of a weapon occurred ............................................. 0 points